Advertising Cookbooks

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Etcetera
Cookbook Blog
Collecting Cookbooks
Brand Name Foods
 
 
 

General

Cookbooks:General

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Eating Healthy in 1989 - Low Cholesterol Recipes
Ravenna, OH Portage County Cooperative Extension Service 1989 Booklet Good  
12 pages. Stapled booklet prepared for educational program conducted by the Ohio Cooperative Extension Service. Typewritten text, contains facts on fat and cholesterol, recipes for Brunswick Stew, Cream of Cauliflower Soup, Southern Biscuits, Banana Nut Bread, Cocoa Angel Food Cake, Party Carrot Cake, Spinach Lasagna, Baked Barley & Mushrooms, Baked Corn Chips, Pita Chips, Won Ton Crispies, Salsa Dip, Curried Yogurt Dip, Egg Salad Sandwich Spread, Vegetable Chili, Spanish Beans, Blueberry Bran Muffins, Apple Oat Muffins, Cod Curry, Fat-Free Fried Chicken, Homemade Egg Substitute, Lentil Soup and Potato Leek Soup. Some wear from storage, mild soiling to cover.  
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Adams, Charlotte Add Spice to Your Life
Garden City, NY Nelson Doubleday, Inc. 1965 Softcover Very Good  
72 pages. 6 x 9-1/4 inches. A book from the Amy Vanderbilt Success Program for Women series. A book about spices and their uses with recipes and an herb chart in the rear. Illustrated with color photos in center of book. Mild wear to cover, lower right cover corner slightly creased.  
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Barnes, Bertha Pioneer Desserts
Richmond, KY Bertha Barnes 1976 Soft Cover Good  Darrell Isaacs 
64 pages. Measures 5-1/2 x 8-1/2 inches. Souvenir type cookbook. With this pioneer cookbook, modern cooks can recreate the delicious meals our colonial forefathers enjoyed. Recipe categories iclude: Dessert Pancakes, Fritters, Crepes, Cream Rolls, Cookies, Dumplings, Puddings, Pastries and Pies and Cakes. Illustrations on cover only. Used copy, shows light wear. Original price sticker on front cover. Some ink writing along top edge of first page.  
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Bashful Bartender 500 Ways to Mix Drinks - Soft and Hard Drinks #25
Chicago, IL Consolidated Book Publishers 1973 Softcover Very Good  
64 pages. 5-1/4 x 6-3/4 inches. Compiled and edited by The Bashful Bartender. Recipes for 500 drinks, both alcoholic and non-alcoholic varieties. Center of book shows correct service glass for every occasion. Illustrated in black and white. Mild wear to cover, some scuffing, lower corner of last page is creased, with some toning to page edges.  
Price: 3.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Beard, James Calendar & Recipe Book of Regional American Food for 1984
New York, NY Workman Publishing 1983 Softcover Very Good  
46 pages. 5-1/4 x 8-1/2 inches. Recipes for each of the twelve months, featuring a different region and occassion each month. New York City, New Year's Open House; New Orleans Mardi Gras Creole Dinner; Pennsylvania Dutch Easter Breakfast, Oregon, Dinner in the Northwest, etc. No illustrations. Mild shelf wear.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Berry, Lucinda Hollace 300 Sensational Salads
New York, NY Ventura Books 1982 Softcover Very Good  
44 pages. 5-1/4 x 6-3/4 inches. Small cookbook with 300 recipes for salads using fruits, vegetables and meat. Illustrated in black and white. No index or table of contents. Mild wear to cover, toning to pages.  
Price: 2.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Blount, Mary Jane (Ed.) Olde Family Favorites Cookbook
Nashville, TN Favorite Recipes Press 1983 Softcover Very Good  
128 pages. 5-3/4 x 9 inches. The Most Loved American Foods to Which Generations of Families Have Given Their Stamp of Approval. Contains favorite recipes from families across America. Contributor name and location given with each recipe. Table of Contents headings include Appetizers, Soups and Beverages, Salads and Salad Dressings, Traditional Meats, Poultry, Seafood and Wild Game, Olde Fashioned Breads, Cherished Desserts, and Special Occasion Menus. Also includes Equivalent Chart, Metric Conversion Chart, Substitution Chart and Index. Illustrated in black white. Generic ingredients are used in the recipes. Mild wear to cover.  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Bowersox, Bob In the Kitchen with Bob
New York, NY Hearst Books 1994 0688137970 / 9780688137977 Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Very Good  
162 pages. 7-1/4 x 10-1/2 inches. QVC star Bob Bowerson shares his recipes, most of which go from stove top to table in 10 minutes or less. Cookbook features more than 125 recipes that are perfect for family meals, Sunday soup-and-salad suppers, impromptu parties and more, all using the freshest ingredients of foods from the pantry shelf. There are recipes for lucsious one-dish meals, like Quick Bermuda Chowder, Cuban Chicken Stew, and savory Crab Chowder. Ideas for lunch or appetizers include a refreshing Cashew, Shrimp, and Pea Salad; Spinach Balls; Broccoli, Mushroom, and Bermuda Onion Quiche; and Toni's Vegetable Mini Pizzas. No illustrations. Mild shelfwear to book and dust jacket. Right edges of last twelve pages have slight red dye stain from dampness on endpapers. Light spot on rear endpaper.  
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Carrier, Robert Robert Carrier's Kitchen - Issue 1
London Marshall Cavendish Ltd. 1981 Softcover Very Good  
9 x 11-1/4 inches. Issue 1. In weekly issues of 28 pages, this is special bumper issue of 32 pages. Includes Menu Planner: The Star Menu; Glamorous No-Cook Appetizers, Slow-Cooking, Viva Roma! Oranges, Understanding Wines: Burgundy. Illustrated with color photographs. Mild wear, light crease at top near spine. Light penned number on rear near spine, mild edgewear to bottom edge.  
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Chalmers, Irena Cooking in Clay
Greensboro, NC Potpourri Press 1974 Softcover Good  B. Penny 
48 pages. 5-1/2 x 8-1/2 inches. Covers the advantages of cooking in clay, how it works, and cleaning the pot. Contains 39 recipes for main dishes and vegetables, as well as a couple of desserts that can be cooked in clay pots. Black and white illustrations. Shows some mild wear to cover with slightly creased lower right corner on front cover and first two pages. Small spot on bottom margin of pages 4 and 5, very light soiling on rear cover.  
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Chancey, Nancy and Dutch (compiled by) Billow's Favorite Cookie Recipes
Booklet Very Good  
25 pages. No publishing information given. 8-1/2 x 5-1/2 inches. Appears to be a self-published booklet, typewritten recipes. Contains 30 different cookie recipes with contributor names given.  
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Child, Lydia Maria Francis The American Frugal Housewife
Sandwich, MA Chapman Billies, Inc. 2004 Hard Cover Very Good  
130 pages. 4-1/4 x 7-1/2 inches. 12th Edition. Reprint. First published in 1828, this book was an extremely popular nineteenth century manual for homemakers. Interesting recipes and remedies, advice on parenting and the myriad responsibilities of housekeeping are all put forth in straightforward no-nonsense Yankee prose. Very mild shelf wear to cover and lightly bumped upper corners.  
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Chovan, Karen Casey's Breadmaking Guide
Fort Wayne, IN Casey's Kitchen 1979 Softcover Very Good  Cindy Schweizer 
64 pages. 5-1/2 x 8-1/2 inches. This cookbook contains easy-to-follow instructions for the novice breadmaker and also facts which may be of benefit to the experienced breadmaker as well. The guide contains four sections: breadmaking instructions; helpful hints and suggestions for creativity; kneaded bread recipes; and batter bread recipes. Illustrated with small decorative drawings. Used copy, shows mild wear with smudge on upper right corner of cover.  
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Duncan Hines and Clara W. Hines Adventures in Good Cooking and the Art of Carving in the Home
Ithaca, NY Duncan Hines Institute 1957 Softcover Very Good  
223 pages. 5 x 7-1/2 inches. An annual cookbook by the man known as America's first national restaurant critic. Tested recipes of unusual dishes from America's favorite eating places. If you're looking for recipes from some older restaurants, you might find them in this book. Illustrated with some black and white photos. A culinary classic. Some mild toning/soiling to cover and small address stamp from previous owner on front end paper. No spine crease.  
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Elverson, Virginia T. And Mary Ann McLanahan A Cooking Legacy
New York, NY Walker and Company 1975 0802705117 Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Very Good Betty T. Duson 
180 pages. Measures 6-1/4 x 9-1/4 inches. Over 200 Recipes Inspired by Early American Cooks. From the jacket flap: Over 200 recipes for modern Americans inspired by dishes and beverages the authors discovered in cookbooks, family journals, and notebooks of 125 to 250 years ago. Each chapter of recipes is introduced by a lively and authentic account of how early Americans breakfasted, dines, supped, drank and entertained. Betty Duson's illustrations of utensils, tankards, porringers, and pots used in the early days are drawn from actual objects in major private and public collections of early Americana. So that today's cook may prepare the recipes with ease, the authors have thoroughly tested each of these original creations and adaptions. Used book in good condition. Dust jacket shows moderate wear with mild soiling, edgetears and wear, and small split at jacket flap crease in rear. Front flap top corner is creased. Page edges show light spots and small stains, otherwise interior pages and cover are clean and nice. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Fisher, Katherine (Director of Good Housekeeping Institute) Good Housekeeping's Book of Meals - Tested, Tasted, and Approved
New York, NY Good Housekeeping 1932 Hard Cover Good  
256 pp. Measures 5 x 7-1/2 inches. Favorite Recipes and Menus From Our Kitchen to Yours. 5th Edition. Red and white striped cover. Recipes of every type. Not illustrated. Shows moderate wear with some soiling to cover, tanning pages, foxing on page edges, penciled recipe in rear. Light crease on spine.  
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Food Editors of Redbook Magazine Making the Most of Leftovers
New York, NY McCall Publishing Company 1971 Softcover Fair  
48 pages. Measures 8-1/2 x 5-1/2 inches. A selection of recipes from Redbook's Test Kitchens. A variety of recipes that use leftover meats, poultry, fish, rice, breads and vegetables. No illustrations. Used copy, shows moderate wear with some soiling and toning on cover, a few small stains and bent page corners on interior pages. Small closed tear on bottom edge of front cover.  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Frigidaire All About Meat
New York, NY Birk & Company 1953 Booklet Fair  
30 pages. Revised Edition. 5-1/4 x 7-3/4 inches. This entire compilation is the work of the Home Economics staff of the Frigidaire Division of General Motors and originally appeared in the Frigidaire publication 'Better Foods for Less Money.' Good Reading Rack Service. This booklet will help you to select the meat your family likes and show you how to recognize good buys in your neighborhood stores. Covers Beef, Veal, Pork, Lamb and Mutton, Luncheon Meats, Variety Meats, Poultry, Fish and Seafood. Illustrated. Some mild wear and soiling to cover and a few of the interior pages have some small spots. 1-1/2" split at bottom spine crease, some mild creasing.  
Price: 2.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Goldrick, Manny A Complete Collection of Delicious Desserts
Booklet Very Good  
28 pages. Not dated. No publishing information given. Cookbook with dessert recipes for Pies and Pastries, Cookies, Cakes and Frostings, Short and Sweet Recipes, Souffles, Custards and Puddings and other Delights. Generic ingredients used, no illustrations. Mild wear with some toning to cover and interior pages. Two very small stains in upper left corner.  
Price: 2.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Hines, Duncan Adventures in Good Cooking and the Art of Carving in the Home
Bowling Green, KY Adventures in Good Eating, Inc. 1945 Softcover Good  
Unpaginated. Recipes are numbered up to 482, plus carving section and index. 5 x 7-1/2 inches. An vintage cookbook by the man known as America's first national restaurant critic. Recipes of unusual dishes from America's favorite eating places. If you're looking for recipes from some older restaurants, you might find them in this book. Illustrated with a few black and white photos. A culinary classic. Used copy, shows moderate wear. Cover shows rubbing at spine edges, some edgewear, nicks to lower front edge, slight scuffing and soiling. Spine has some wrinkles, but no crease. First three pages have light edgewear on lower edge, creased page corner on second page and another on the interior.  
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@advertisingcookbooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie