Advertising Cookbooks

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Etcetera
Cookbook Blog
Collecting Cookbooks
Brand Name Foods
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
801 Midori The Midori Story - Complete Home Mixing Book
Los Angeles, CA Suntory International 1985 Softcover Very Good 
16 pages. Measures 5 x 5-1/4 inches. Beverage and cocktail recipes using Midori Melon Liquueur. Color illustrations. Used copy, very mild wear. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
802 Milky Way Milky Way Quick and Tasty Desserts
Mars, Inc. 1986 Stapled Pamphlet Very Good 
8 pages. Measures 5-1/2 x8-1/2 inches. Advertising recipe booklet for making desserts using Milky Way candy bars. Illustrated with color photos, it has recipes for Milky Way Bar Swirl Cake, Milk Chocolate Brownies, Crispy Chew Bars, Energizer Drink, Hot Chocolate Supreme, Pudding, Cinnamon Surprise Muffins, Chocolate Dessert Sauce, Cookies, Mellow Chocolate Ice Cream, Crumble Bars, a Mousse Loafe and Heavenly No Bake Cheese Cake. Used copy, good clean condition, it does have a faint crease in the middle (perhaps from mailing), mild edgewear. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
803 Minute Minute Rice Adds a New Ingredient to Budget Recipes...Pride
White Plains, NY General Foods Corp. 1976 Booklet Very Good  
16 pages. 4 x 7 inches. Recipes for a salad, side dish and several entrees using Minute Rice as an ingredient. Rear page shows cookbook offer. Mild wear, some smudging on front.  
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
804 Minute Adding Variety to the Menu
Orange, MA Minute Tapioca Company 1926 Booklet Very Good  
16 pages. 5 x 7-1/2 inches. Vintage cookbook with recipes that use Minute Tapioca. Color illustrations. Pre-punched hole in upper left corner with original string. Mild wear to cover, previous owner's name in pencil, Corrine Gainer, inside front cover. Four of the pages have area at bottom page margin where pages were stuck together and pulled apart.  
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
805 Minute Rice Timeless Recipes with Minute Rice
General Foods Corp. 1969 Softcover Very Good 
80 pages. 2nd Edition. 6-1/2 x 9-1/4 inches. Favorite rice dishes from soups to desserts for meals around the clock using Minute Rice as an ingredient. Illustrated with color photos. Used copy shows mild shelfwear, some light rubbing on front cover. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
806 Minute Rice Clock-Watcher's Cookbook
White Plains, NY General Foods Corp. 1973 Booklet Good 
36 pages. 7 x 5 inches. 1st printing. Vintage advertising cookbook with quick, simple meals for busy days using Minute Rice. Some of the recipes include Pineapple Pork Chops and Rice, Creamy Mushroom Rice, Tuna Rice Supreme, Hamburger Chop Suey, Baked Chicken with Orange-Nut Rice, and a few more. Each recipe illustrated with a color photo of the prepared dish in a table setting. Some wear and soiling to cover, very small dampstain on lower right corners. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
807 Minute Rice Exciting World of Rice Dishes
White Plains, NY General Foods Corp. 1959 Booklet Very Good  
20 pages. 4-1/2 x 6-1/4 inches. Recipes with an international flavor using easy Minute Rice as an ingredient. Color illustrations. Mild wear.  
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
808 Minute Tapioca My Puddings
New York, NY General Foods Corp. 1952 Booklet Fair  
12 pages. 8-1/2 x 6-3/4 inches. Ideas and recipes using Minute Tapioca by General Foods. Color illustrations on cover. Cover has tear and chink missing on front, small piece missing on top right front cover, small edge tears on rear, creased corner on front lower edge of cover and first page, some soiling and smuding.  
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
809 Minute Tapioca Minute Tapioca Favorites
White Plains, NY General Foods Corp. Softcover Good 
24 pages. Measures 5 x 8 inches. Not dated. 6th Edition. Contains recipes for pies, puddings, baked desserts, soups and entrees using tapioca as an ingredient. Illustrated in blackand white. Used copy, shows light wear. Top edge of front cover has small edgetears and creasing. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
810 Minute Tapioca Mealtime Magic
New York, NY General Foods Corp. 1980 Softcover Very Good 
25 pages. Measures 5-1/2 x 8-1/2 inches. How to turn out everything from soups to desserts using tapioca as an ingredient. Some of the recipes include: Apple Honey Tapioca, Peach Kuchen, Blueberry Crisscross Pie, Frozen Strawberry-Rhubarb Pie Filling, Fluffy Filled Omelet, Savory Meat Loaf and Tangy Fruit Soup. Illustrated with color photos. Used copy, shows mild wear. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
811 Miracle Whip Good Food Ideas With Miracle Whip
Glenview, IL Kraft, Inc. 1989 Soft Cover Very Good  
96 pages. Measures 5-1/4 x 8-1/4 inches. Creative, contemporary ways to prepare great tasting food using versatile Miracle Whip Salad Dressing. Over 20 recipes have Microwave directions. Categories include Hot Appetizers, Cold Appetizers, Fruit and Vegetable Salads, Potato and Pasta Salads, Main-Dish Salads, Entrees and Side Dishes. Used copy, shows mild wear.  
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
812 Miracle Whip Miracle Whip Cooks - Recipe Exchange Newsletter
Kraft General Foods, Inc. 1993 Brochure Very Good  
6 pages. Measures 8-1/4 x 10-1/2 inches. Tri-fold brochure/newsletter with 93-4023 CW in small print on rear edge. Real-life recipes from consumers. Contains eight recipes with faint perforated lines to be torn apart. Illustrated with color photos. Used copy, shows mild wear. Split along 3 inches of one perforated crease.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
813 Miracle Whip Quick Tips with Whip-Ups
Kraft Foods Inc. 1995 Fold-out Leaflet Good  
4 pages. Measures 5-1/2 x 8-1/4 inches. Advertising leaflet with three recipes using Kraft Miracle Whip salad dressing as an ingredient. Used copy, shows moderate wear from storage with bent corners.  
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
814 Mirro-Matic Deluxe Mirro-Matic Recipes and Directions - Automatic Buffet Server-Fryer
Manitowac, WI Mirro Aluminum Company Softcover Very Good  
18 pages. Not dated. 550-5190. 7-3/4 x 5 inches. Recipes and directions for using the Deluxe Mirro-Matic Automatic Buffet Server-Fryer with High-Domed Cover, made with super-tough Teflon. Appliance cookbook gives use and care directions, Roasting Chart, Directions for Frying and Cooking, and recipes for Pork roast and Baked Apples, Stuffed Pork chops, Italian Spaghetti Chop Suey, Vichyssoise and more. Illustrated. Mild wear, some toning to page edges, some small stains on rear cover.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
815 Mitchell, Patricia B. French Cooking in Early America
Chatham, VA Sims-Mitchell House Bed & Breakfast 1998 0925117358 Softcover Good  
37 pages. 5-1/2 x 8-1/2 inches. 7th Printing. Some history and recipes for French Cooking in Early America. Mild wear, creased lower front corner on cover.  
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
816 Montague, Miller & Co. Realtors Alligators in My Soup - A Cookbook Featuring Favorite Celebrities Recipes
Charlottesville, VA Montague, Miller & Co. Softcover Good  
112 pages. 5-1/2 x 8-1/4 inches. Not dated, but Jimmy Carter was President at the time of publication. Mild wear and scuffing to cover. First two pages loose from spine at bottom 1-inch. Inside front cover is name and phone number written in red ink of the realtor. Mild edgewear.  
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
817 Montgomery Ward Cold Cooking - It's Easy
Montgomery Ward & Co., Inc. 1937 Softcover Poor  
46 pages. 5-3/4 x 8-1/4 inches. Wardhelp No. 69-13. This vintage cookbook contains more than 150 recipes and also information on the use and care of your Montgomery Ward refrigerator. These are cold and hot foods that are stored in the refrigerator at first or as leftovers, in order to make the best use of your appliance. Some of the recipes are Fruit Cocktails, Sandwiches, Fruited Beverages, Salads, Ice Creams, Mousses, Partfaits, Bavarian Creams, Pies, cakes and more. Not illustrated. This book has been used extensively and has a worn, stained and battered cover, the interior pages show stains, foxing and toning on the edges. The cover is curling, creased and lamination is lifting.  
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
818 Montgomery Ward All About Your New Wards Signature Toaster Oven
Montgomery Ward 1972 Softcover Very Good 
16 pages. Measures 5-1/2 x 9 inches. Instruction manual for a Model 86-45250 Wards Signature Toaster Oven. A few recipes. Illustrated. Used copy, shows mild shelfwear. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
819 Monumental Life Family Household Hints from Your Monumental Life Agent
Baltimore, MD Monumental Life Insurance Company Booklet Very Good 
18 pages. 6 x8-3/4 inches. No publishing date given. Promotional booklet has household hints and tips with a few recipes. Illustrated with black and white drawings. Used copy, shows mild wear. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
820 Moonlight Mushrooms Good Things to Eat with Moonlight Mushrooms
Worthington, PA Moonlight Mushrooms Booklet Fair  
30 pages. Not dated. 5-1/2 x 8-1/2 inches. Recipes for cooking with fresh mushrooms from Moonlight Mushrooms which are grown and packed by Butler County Mushroom Farm in Worthington, Pennsylvania. Illustrated with color photos. Small patch of paper missing on front, some light rippling on rear from damp. A few light pencil marks around previous owner's favorite recipes.  
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 Morning Glory Nonfat Milk Morning Glory Cook Book
Shawano, WI Consolidated Badger, Incorporated Booklet Good  
12 pages. Not dated. 4-1/2 x 7 inches. Vintage advertising cookbook with recipes for beverages, soups, meats and fish, eggs and cheese, sauces and toppings, vegetables, breads and desserts using Morning Glory Nonfat dry milk solids as an ingredient. Illustrated with line drawings. Some wear and soiling to cover, small stain on front, foxing on rear cover, some numbers written in green ink on upper right corner of front cover. Light staining inside rear cover on edges, bent corners on bottom right.  
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
822 Morningstar Farms Morningstar Farms Proudly Presents The Cholesterol Free Breakfast
Chicago, IL Miles Laboratories Inc. 1978 Fold-out Leaflet Very Good  
4 pages. Measures 4 x 7 inches. Advertising leaflet with five recipes featuring Morningstar Farms Scramblers. Used copy, shows mild wear with creased upper right corner.  
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
823 Morrow, Kay (compiled and edited) and Hazel Hemminger Western Cook Book - 250 Tempting Recipes
Reading, PA Culinary Arts Press 1936 Softcover Very Good  Warren G. Troutman 
48 pages. Reprint. 6 x 9 inches. Contains many characteristic Northwestern, Southwestern and Mexican recipes. Tanning and fading on edges of cover, faint toning to pages.  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
824 Morton Salt Company Recipes for Meat Dishes
Chicago, IL Morton Salt Company 1950 Booklet Very Good  
12 pages. 6 x 4-1/2 inches. Many of these recipes have been developed to show how easy easily and cheaply 'left-overs', with the aid of Morton's Meat and Poultry Seasoning, may be made into delicious dishes. Illustrated, including picture of vintage can of seasoning. Good condition, showing very mild wear.  
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
825 Motts The Surprise Natural Sweetener and 100 Ways to Use It
Stamford, CT Motts USA Booklet Very Good  
27 pages. 3-1/2 x 8-1/4 inches. Undated. All about molasses and 110 ways to use it. Coupon for Grandma's Molasses in rear (no expiration date). In very good condition, showing little wear.  
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
826 Mrs. Dash Taming Your Taste for Salt
Melrose Park, IL Alberto-Culver USA 1990 Fold-out Leaflet Very Good  
8 page fold out leaflet. 3-1/2 x 8-1/2 inches. Recipes and healthful hints using Mrs. Dash as an alternative to salt for flavoring your food. One page has three coupons for Mrs. Dash products with no expiration date shown. Used copy, shows mild wear and lightly bent corners.  
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
827 Mueller's Mueller's a La Hellmann's Summer Salad Recipes
Jersey City, NJ C. F. Mueller Co. Booklet Very Good  
8 pages. Not dated. 3-1/4 x 5-1/4 inches. Hang-tag recipe booklet with 10 recipes for summer pasta salads made with Mueller's macaroni and Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise. Not illustrated. Mild wear.  
Price: 2.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
828 Mulligan, Mary Ewing Let's Throw an Italian Wine Tasting! A Simple Step By Step Guide
New York, NY Italian Wine Promotion Center 1978 Booklet Very Good  
24 pages. Measures 6 x 9 inches. Throw a wine-tasting in your own home with the simple steps and suggestions using Italian wines in this promotional booklet. Decorated with color drawings. Used copy, shows mild wear with some light smuding on the cover.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
829 Murray, Mary B. Salad Dressings to Suit the Salads
Softcover Fair  
38 pages. Measures 7 x 5 inches. Publishing information not given. Circa 1925. Cover says Printers Proofs - A Pre-View Copy. A few suggestions on how to mix the different kinds of dressings that best suit different kinds of salads. Recipes use Wesson Oil and Snowdrift Shortning. Used copy, shows mild wear and soiling to cover. Interior pages are tanning and spotted in places.  
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
830 Muses, Friends of the Museum A Taste of Milwaukee
Milwaukee, WI Milwaukee Public Museum 1983 0913965006 Hard Cover Very Good  
187 pages. 6 x 8-3/4 inches. Hardcover with spiral wire binding. 1st printing. Regional charity cookbook with recipes from Milwaukee cooks. Contributor names given with each recipe. Color photo illustrations with some of the museum artifacts. Recipe categories include Hors d'Oeuvres and Appetizers, Soups, Breads, Luncheon and Supper Dishes, Entrees, Vegetables and Accompaniments, Salads and Dressings, and Desserts and Sweets. Book shows mild wear, some edgewear to cover at corners and on spine. First page has handwritten date of 9/10/87 in black ink underneath the title.  
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
831 Musselman's Homemade Recipes from the Musselman's Family
St. Louis, MO Pet Inc. Softcover Very Good 
16 pages. Measures 3-3/4 x 9 inches. No publishing date given, circa 1970s. Stapled booklet with recipes using primarily Musselman's brand applesauce and canned fruits. Contains 25 recipes for appetizers, main courses and side dishes, pies and cakes and specialties. Illustrated with color photographs. Fold out cover pictures Musselman's products. Used copy, shows light shelf wear. Lower left corner lightly bent. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
832 Musselman's Musselman's Book of Recipes
St. Louis, MO Pet Inc. 1976 Softcover Very Good 
24 pages. Measures 4 x 9 inches. Stapled booklet with recipes using Musselman's nad other PET brand products, some of which include Apple Sauce, Juices, canned vegetables, fruits, fruit fillings, PET Evaporated Milk and others. Includes both sweet and savory recipes. Used copy, shows light shelf wear. A few lightly bent upper page corners. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
833 N.S.A. - Tire Town Chapter From Pothooks to Pot Holders
Akron, OH Tire Town Chapter, NSA 1967 Hard Cover Very Good  
6-3/4 x 9 inches. Vinyl hardcover 3-ring notebook binding with tabs between chapters. Community cookbook compiled with the help of members and friends of Tire Town Chapter, NSA. Tire Town Chapter was chartered in 1946. The name "Tire Town" was representative of the tire industry that dominated the city of Akron at that time. Contributors' name at the end of each recipe. Categories include: Appetizers, Breads, Salads, Vegetables, Main Dishes, Cookies, Desserts, Frankly Festive, This 'n That, and Index. Very good condition with mild wear. Some light soiling on rear cover.  
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
834 N/A Patio Party
1970 Booklet Very Good  
20 pages. 5-1/4 x 7-1/2 inches. This is a pull-out advertising supplement from either a magazine or a newspaper. Features recipes and serving ideas for a Patio Party using a variety of name brand foods and products. Lovely color illustrations. Includes recipes for Creamy Tart French Salad Dressing, a Nutty Fudge Ice Cream Topping, a Crabcado salad, an ad for Clamato Juice and Jenos Snack Tray, Gazpatio soup, a Thousand Island Dressing, Pink Lemonade Pie, Kraft Mustard Bread, Jolly Salad with Spam and Wesson, a Brach's Candy Cushion and Jello Frozen Surprise Pudding Pops. Quick and easy way to put together a simple patio party using simple ingredients and preparation methods. Paper cover and pages. Nice clean condition, does have a 3/4" tear on bottom edge of back cover.  
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
835 N/A Recipes from Freshwater Country
Canada Freshwater Fish Marketing Corporation Booklet Very Good  
20 pages. Measures 5-1/2 x 8 inches. Not dated. The FFMC was created in 1969. Advertising recipe booklet with freshwater fish recipes. This organization (the FFMC) is the buyer, processor and marketer of freshwater fish from Manitoba, Saskatchewan, Alberta, Northwest Territories, and part of Northwestern Ontario. Illustrated with color photographs. Used copy, shows mild wear.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
836 N/A Cheese Please: Recipes with Cheeses from Switzerland
Berne, Switzerland Swiss Cheese Union Inc. Booklet Very Good  
24 pages. Measures 6 x 8-1/4 inches. Not dated. Perhaps circa 1992. Features the Swiss National Ski Team clad in new yellow racing suit colors to promote Swiss Cheese. Contains eight recipes along with Hotchpotch, talk of the Swiss National Ski Team. Center photo of entire team as well as other smaller photos of a few of the members such as Daniel Mahrer, Vreni Schneider, Steve Locher, Franz Heinzer and more. Illustrated with color photos. Used copy, shows mild wear.  
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
837 N/A Best Ever Holiday Recipes - Winter 1987
New York Harris Publications 1987 Magazine Good  
98 pages. 5-1/4 x 7-3/4 inches. Annual cookbook/recipe periodical. Winter 1987, Volume 3 No. 1. A treasury of over 100 festive family favorites. Lucious gifts and family feasts to brighten your holiday season. Illustrated in black and white. Good condition, shows minor wear, pages are toning.  
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
838 N/A Holiday Cakes and Cookies - American Classics
New York Harris Publications 1987 Magazine Very Good  
74 pages. 5-1/4 x 7-3/4 . Annual cookbook/recipe periodical. Volume 1 No. 1. A treasury of over easy, elegant traditional favorite holiday cakes and cookies. Festive holiday desserts. Illustrated in black and white and color. Very good condition, shows minor wear, pages are toning.  
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
839 N/A Fast, Fabulous Foolproof Holiday Desserts
1997 Booklet Very Good  
12 pages. 5-1/4 x 8-1/4 inches. Free promotional recipe booklet with Finast on the front and rear covers. Recipes use Borden Eagle Brand Milk, Diamond Walnuts, Sun-Maid Raisins, Keebler Ready Crust brand name products. Recipes for Lemony Raisin Bars, Walnut Pumpkin Pie, French Bread Pudding with Orange Sauce, Chocolate Raspberry Cheese Pie, Easy Raisin Walnut Biscotti, Oatmeal Raisin Cookie Pie, Maple Pumpkin Cheesecake, Chocolate Caramel Walnut Fudge, White Chocolate Mousse Tarts, Cookies n' Cream Pie, Holiday Oatmeal Raisin Cookies, and Apple Raisin Cobbler Pie. Illustrated with color photos. Used copy, shows mild wear.  
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
840 N/A Food Processor Use & Care Book with Recipes
Softcover Good  
36 pages. 5-1/4 x 8-1/2 inches. Model Name on front of appliance simply says Food Processor. No publishing information or other Brand Name given. Contains instructions, recipes, attachment part numbers on rear cover are Model 8000PB for Gourmet Blade Set, and Model 8000R Blade Caddy. Book is cut straight but printed slightly off slanted. Black and white illustrations. Good condition, shows some wear with crease on front cover, split at bottom of spine crease that has been repaired with scotch tape.  
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
841 N/A Metropolitan Cook Book
New York, NY Metropolitan Life Insurance Company 1955 Softcover Good  
56 pages. 5-1/4 x 7-3/4 inches. Promotional cookbook, edition of Sept. 1955. Contains all categories of recipes. Some wear to cover with rubbing, edgewear, mild soiling, 1" split at spine crease on bottom edge.  
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
842 N/A California Pistachio Cuisine
Fresno, CA California Pistachio Commission Leaflet Good  
Undated. 4 x 9 inches. Fold-out leaflet contains several recipes using California Pistaschio nuts. Color illustrations. Good condition, shows mild creasing from storage.  
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
843 N/A Soups Plus Sandwiches Equal Hearty Meals
United Dairy Industry Association Leaflet Very Good  
6 pages. 3-3/4 x 8-1/2 inches. Undated. Soup and sandwich recipes promoting the use of dairy products. In good condtion, slight crease.  
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
844 N/A Favorite Recipes of Indiana - Meats Edition
Louisville, KY Favorite Recipes Press 1965 Softcover Good  
124 pages. 6 x 9 inches. Contains 600 recipes from Women's Club leaders in Indiana. Recipes for meat, seafood and poultry dishes from Hoosier kitchens. Illustrated with some black and white photos. Cover shows mild edgewear and light soiling. One handwritten note in ink by previous owner near a recipe inside, newspaper recipe clipping laid in pages, tanning on those two pages.  
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
845 N/A Oak Farms Recipes
Softcover Good  
48 pages. Not dated, publisher not given. Oak Farms was a dairy in the Houston, Texas area. All manner of recipes using dairy products. Illustrated with color photos. Mild wear to cover, upper right corner of book shows evidence of light dampstains. Bookstore stamp on first page.  
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
846 N/A Metropolitan Cook Book
New York, NY Metropolitan Life Insurance Company 1964 Softcover Good  
64 pages. 5-1/4 x 7-3/4 inches. Promotional cookbook, edition of February 1964. Contains all categories of recipes. Mild soiling to cover, patch of paper missing on front with loose piece, ink scribble on rear, bookstore stamp on first page and bottom of page edges.  
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
847 N/A Good Food Magazine - February 1987
New York, NY Triangle Communications 1987 Magazine Good  
112 pages. Measures 5 x 7-1/2 inches. Vol. 4 No. 2 Issue 21. Digest size cooking magazine. Some of the features in this issue are: Pasta Pronto, Lime Lights, Duck cassoulet, Romance in the Supermarket, The Good Food Good Sense Diet (a 24 pages section with 42 low-calorie, high-nutrition, quick and easy recipes). With advertisements and color photo illustrations. Used copy, shows some mild wear and soiling to cover. A few bent page corners.  
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
848 N/A Good Food Magazine - August 1987
New York, NY Triangle Communications 1987 Magazine Good  
104 pages. 5 x 7-1/2 inches. Vol. 4 No. 8 Issue 27. Digest size cooking magazine. Some of the features in this issue are: Peaches, A Perfect Salade Nicoise, Elvis Eats!, Pasta for Dieters, All about Calcium-Fortified Foods, Six-Ingredient Summer Sauces, Hurry-Up Skillet Jams, A Day in the Life of a Food Stylist, plus regular features. With advertisements and color photo illustrations. Some light wear to cover.  
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
849 N/A Instant Nonfat Dry Milk in Family Meals
Chicago, IL American Dry Milk Institute, Inc. Booklet Very Good  
16 pages. Not dated. MOEBIUS 7-70-5M. 6 x 9 inches. Bulletin No. 522. A variety of recipes using instant nonfat dry milk as an ingredient. Recipe categories are Soup, Bread, Main Dishes, Desserts, Beverage and Sauces. No illustrations. Mid wear, lightly creased lower right corner, one small inked notation on one recipe by previous owner.  
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
850 N/A Ice Cream Delights
United Dairy Industry Association Fold-out Leaflet Very Good  
Tri-fold leaflet. Not dated. No. 0135 on rear. 3-3/4 x 8-1/2 inches. Recipes using ice cream that include: Apricot Fizz, Pineapple Orange Cooler, Cranberry Lemon Delight, Pink Banana Shake, Tutti-Frutti, Chocolate Peppermint Dessert, Chocolate Coffee Pie, Tri-Color Cake, Flower Pot, Apricot Butter Pecan Alaska Pie, Lattice Top Ice Cream Pie, and Sauces: Chocolate Peppermint Sauce, Honey Butter Sauce, Choco-Peanut Butter Sauce, Strawberry Surprise Sauce and Praline Sauce. Not illustrated. Shows little wear.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
851 N/A 1001 Handy Hints to Housewives
Cleveland, OH N/A Booklet Good  
64 pages. 5-3/4 x 8-3/4 inches. No publishing information given. Stapled binding. On rear cover is printed 'This Book is a gift and is not for sale - Presented with the Compliments of 'Crown Hill Cemetery' (handwritten), Cleveland, Ohio Main 9390.' Circa 1960's, two newspaper clippings laid in the pages are dated 1962. Contains tips and hints for general housecleaning, laundry, time-savers, and the like. No illustrations. Used copy, mild wear and soiling to paper wraps, smudging on rear cover, lightly toning pages. First page has some words written in the top margin in red pencil. Some darkening to the pages where the newspaper clippings were laid in. Front cover has light dampstain and some creasing.  
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
852 N/A Old Favorite Honey Recipes and the Honey Recipes Book of the Iowa Honey Producers Association
Glenbrook, IL Meyerbooks 0916638170 Softcover Good  
89 pages. 6 x 9 inches. Reprints of two books combined into one: Old Favorite Honey Recipes by the American Honey Institute (1971) and Honey Recipes Book by Iowa Honey Producers Association (1988). Many recipes that use honey as an ingredient. Text decorations. Used copy, cover shows some wear with dampstain near spine. Black marker mark on rear cover, perhaps covering old price. Mild soiling to cover, interior pages clean. Small puncture near top edge of front cover. No spine crease.  
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
853 N/A Great Recipes from Ohio
CPI 2004 Softcover Good  
82 pages. Measures 5-1/2 x 8-1/2 inches. Spiral Wire Binding. This is a sample cookbook that says Your Imprint Here ASI 46499, PPAI 150098, on the front cover. Contains recipes and a few facts about Ohio. Used copy, shows mild wear, paper edge at bottom of spine on last page is crimped.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
854 N/A Fondue Menu
Switzerland Leaflet Very Good  
Not dated. 2-3/4 x 11-3/4 inches. Advertising leaflet for Swiss Emmental and Gruyere cheese from Switzerland. The Genuine Swiss Recipe for Fondue (Neuchatel Fondue). Decorated with color drawings. Folded in half, slightly off-center crease.  
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
855 N/A Welcome to Real Dairy Cooking
Madison, WI American Dairy Association of Wisconsin Booklet Good  
17 pages. 5-1/2 x 8-1/2 inches. Not dated, publishing address shows 5 digit zip code. Advertising cookbook contains 38 ways to delight your family and impress your company using these recipes made with real dairy products. Some of the recipes includeHawaiian Buttermilk Punch, Peach-Maple Special, Cheddar Cheese Soup, Potato Soup, Crowd Pleasing Lemon-Lime Salad, Petite Yogurt Salads, Potato-Mushroom Puff, Cheesy Asparagus Casserole, South of the Border Chicken Bake, Ham and Swiss Pie, Festive Fruit Trifle, Hot Fudge Sauce, Baked Chocolate Cheesecake, Banana Split Pie and many more. Illustrated with color photos. Shows some wear to cover and a few of the pages with some creasing, probably from storage, light edgewear, two small pen marks on rear cover.  
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
856 N/A A Parade of Brazil Nut Recipes
New York, NY Brazil Nut Association Booklet Good  
31 pages. 5-1/8 x 7-1/4 inches. No publishing date given. Vintage advertising cookbook with recipes for using Brazil nuts in appetizers, snacks, main courses (with Lenten specials), salads and desserts. Illustrated in black and white. Some mild soiling and staining to cover and inside front cover.  
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
857 N/A Salads Cookbook
Montgomery, AL Favorite Recipes Press 1969 Softcover Fair  
124 pages. 6 x 9 inches. Vitnage cookbook containing over 500 salad recipes of all varieties using generic ingredients. Illustrated with black and white photos. Cover is detached from text, shows dampstaining, creasing and rubbing, split at spine crease from bottom edge. Some soiling and spotting on first page and page edges, toning to pages.  
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
858 N/A Milk - An All-Around Food
New York, NY Metropolitan Life Insurance Company Booklet Fair  
8 pages. Not dated. 5-1/2 x 7-1/2 inches. Simple booklet that tells all about milk. No recipes. Old-fashioned illustrations. Shows tanning on right and bottom sides of front cover, small stain on bottom front edge, mild soiling on rear cover and small spots on first page.  
Price: 2.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
859 N/A Success Made Simple
West Salem, OH Certified Angus Beef Booklet Good  
10 pages. 4 x 9 inches. Not dated. Advertising booklet gives information on safe handling and storage, cooking methods, table with suggested cuts for specific certified Angus Beef entrees, chart showing certified Angus Beef cuts, nutrition information, Ideas for Seasonings and Marinades. Illustrated in color. Mild wear with some light creasing, fingerprints on front.  
Price: 2.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
860 N/A Lamb Speaks Many Languages
Denver, CO American Lamb Council Fold-out Leaflet Very Good  
6 pages. 4-1/4 x 3 inches. Small fold-out leaflet with five lamb recipes. Mild wear.  
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
861 N/A The Country Cooking Recipe Collection - Prize-Winning Chicken
Greendale, WI Reiman Publications 1993 Softcover Very Good  
32 pages. 5-1/2 x 8-1/2 inches. A collection of 32 recipe cards (2 per page) for chicken dishes. Perforated edges, Taste of Home recipe card style. Each recipe has easy-to-follow, step-by-step directions with a clolor illustration of the dish. Some of the recipes include: Colonel Muncy's Oven-Fried Chicken, Chicken and Stuffing Pie, Chicken Parisienne, Grandmother's Chicken 'n' Dumplings, Spiced Chicken Wings, Oriental Chicken Cabbage Salad, Raspberry Chicken, Skillet Chicken and Artichokes, Sunshine Chicken, and many more. Mild wear.  
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
862 N/A Jolly Holiday Recipes and Ideas from Santa's Kitchen
Booklet Very Good  
16 pages. Publishing information not given. 5 x 7-1/2 inches. Magazine insert booklet with recipes and color photos for using brand name products in your holiday cooking. Advertisers are Hormel Cure 81 Ham, Pillsbury Date Bread Mix, Jeno's Frozen Pizza Rolls, Spam and Frozen Florida Orange Juice, Kleenex Napkins, Hellman's Real Mayonnaise, Spam Spread and Karo Syrup. Mild wear.  
Price: 2.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
863 N/A Lamb Roasts - Taste Adventures for Festive Occasions!
Denver, CO American Lamb Council Fold-out Leaflet Very Good  
12 pages. Not dated. B-15. 4-3/4 x 3 inches. Advertising fold contains six recipes for lamb, color illustrations on rear side of recipe, and one page shows how to carve lamb. Mild wear.  
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
864 N/A Holiday Entertaining - Delicious Recipes and Special Gifts for the Holiday Season
Michael Friedman Publishing Group, Inc. 1988 Softcover Good  
32 pages. 8-1/2 x 8-3/4 inches. Produced exclusively for Revco Drug Stores. Cookbook contains 48 recipes, ranging from a traditional Thanksgiving Turkey dinner to a light Christmas Eve buffet to holiday drinks, special gifts you can create in your own kitchen, and Christmas cookies. Also included is an entire section, as well as tips throughout, on eating healthily. Contains a special menu you can prepare--including cornish game hens, fresh spinache with lemon and apricot ice--as well as tips and ideas on adapting other recipes in the book for those on low-cholesterol or low-sodium diets. Illustrated with color photographs. Mild wear and scuffing to cover. Upper right corner of front and rear cover and pages are bent.  
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
865 N/A Ripe Olives for All Seasons
Fresno, CA Olive Administration Committee Booklet Very Good  
12 pages. Not dated. 5-1/2 x 8-1/2 inches. Recipes using California ripe olives as an ingredient. Inside rear cover shows silhouettes of canned size-grades of California ripe olives. Mild soiling to cover.  
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
866 N/A Sour Cream Recipes
Washington, D.C. Milk Industry Foundation Softcover Very Good  
24 pages. Not dated. Publishing address has only one digit postal code. 5-1/4 x 7-1/2 inches. Recipes for Breakfast Dishes, Salads, Salad Dressings, Main Dishes, Vegetables and Desserts. Not illustrated. Mild toning on pages and rear cover. Milk Industry Foundation with different address stamped on rear in purple ink.  
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
867 N/A Peaches - Enjoy Georgia's Best Flavor
Atlanta, GA Georgia Peach Commission Fold-out Leaflet Good  
Tri-fold leaflet. Not dated. 4 x 9 inches. Modern advertising recipe leaflet contains nine recipes using fresh Georgia peaches. Nutritional information given with each recipe. Illustrated on front only. Mild wear to edges, small nick in right side, light creasing from storage.  
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
868 N/A Make Menu Magic with Rice
Houston, Texas Rice Council of America Fold-out Leaflet Fair  
Tri-fold leaflet. Not dated. Contains 12 recipes for rice dishes, a way to extend expensive protein foods. No illustrations. Some staining on front and rear, dime-size hole on left edge near fold from tearing away from the two staples in other corner.  
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
869 N/A A Toast to Jams & Jellies
Little Rock, AR Leisure Arts Inc. 1992 Booklet Good  
12 pages. 5-1/2 x 8-1/2 inches. Booklet contains recipes for Quick and Easy Apple Butter, Strawberry Spread, Grape-Wine Jam, Grape Jam, Two-Berry Jam, Apricot Conserve, Blackberry Chutney, Blueberry Relish, Old-Fashioned Pears with Ginger, Orange Curd, Peppermint-Apple Jam and Raspberry Juice Jelly. Instructions for sealing jars given on the last page. Illustrated with color photographs of filled jars decorated for gift-giving. These appear to be simple recipes with a simple method of sealing the jars--may not be for long term storage, some are stored in the refrigerator.  
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
870 N/A Raisinland
Fresno, CA California Raisin Advisory Board Softcover Good  
12 pages. Not dated. 5-1/2 x 9 inches. Snacking with raisins is the theme of this vintage cookbook published by the California Raisin Advisory Board. May have been for students as it has a questions to be answered about raisin facts, etc. Also teen party suggestions. Contains six recipe cards with perforated edges to remove and put in a recipe file box. No illustrations. Mild wear, a 1-inch edgetear on rear cover, mild soiling and creasing to cover.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
871 N/A Famous Idaho Recipes - America's Finest Potatoes and Onions
Boise, ID Idaho Potato and Onion Commission Booklet Very Good  
16 pages. Not dated. 5 x 3-1/4 inches. Vintage recipe book with recipes that use potatoes and onions from Idaho. Illustrated in color and black and white. Shows potato and onion characters wearing western cowboy hats. Mild wear, small stain on rear.  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
872 N/A Jeanne's Kitchen Charts
Softcover Very Good  
32 pages. 8-1/4 x 5-1/4 inches. Kitchen Charts and Tables for use in cooking. Table of Contents divided into the following sections: Guide to Food Selection, Storage and Preparation; Cooking Guides; Tips for Kitchen Remedies & Easy Cleaning; and Substitutes, Equivalents, Wines & Spirits. Mild wear.  
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
873 N/A Use and Care of Your Electric Range
Milwaukee, WI Wisconsin Advertising Service 1967 Booklet Very Good  
32 pages. 5-1/2 x 8-1/2 inches. Pages number begin with EUC, which probably means Electric Utility Company. Instructions on the use and care of an electric range, no particular make or model, just a general overview. Contains tables with cooking guides for a variety of foods, illustrated with drawings. Mild wear, cront cover, shows some small stains near lower edge, upper right corner slightly bent.  
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
874 N/A Cookin' in Texas
Amarillo, TX Baxter Lane Co. 1975 Softcover Fair  
64 pages. 5-1/2 x 8-1/4 inches. Souvenir type cookbook with stiff index cover, place for mailing information on rear cover. Recipes for Main Dishes, Meats, Salads, Poultry & Fish, Vegetables, Snacks, Breads, Cookies, Candies and Desserts. Illustrated with black and white drawings. Used copy with moderate wear and mild soiling. Cover is loose from text portion at top staple, one page has a wrinkle near top edge, another has a few words highlighted in pink near the page bottom with a very small stain.  
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
875 N/A Best-Ever Barbecue Recipes - Over 100 Easy Summertime Recipes
New York, NY HarperCollins Publishers Inc. 1998 0061058955 Softcover Very Good  
5-1/4 x 8-1/2 inches. This cookbook contains over 100 easy to prepare recipes for grilling such as Peppered Lemon Shrimp, Charcoal-Grilled Pizza, Chicken Fajitas, Chili Burgers, Barcelona Beef Kabobs, Lamb-in-a Pocket with Mint Salsa, Teriyaki Salmon Steaks, Grilled Stuffed Mushrooms, Parmesan Garlic Bread and Chocolate Raspberry Pound cake. Illustrated with color photos. Ingredients listed are generic, but book contains expired Campbell's coupons in the center. Mild wear to cover with lightly bent lower front corner, creased upper corner on first page.  
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
876 N/A Recipes from Procter & Gamble
Procter & Gamble 1970 Booklet Very Good  
8 pages. 5-1/2 x 5-3/4 inches. Vintage recipe booklet, perhaps a newspaper or magazine insert. Stamped 'Trend' on the front cover. Recipes for desserts using Duncan Hines cake mixes and Crisco. Recipes include: Cherry Crunch, Double Pineapple Upside Down Cake, Lemon Supreme Pound Cake, Della Robbia Cake, Peanut Butter Cookies, Crisco Oil Yellow Cake, Chocolate Cream Torte, Crisco Yello Cake, Praline Brownies and Blueberry-Peach Cobbler. Not illustrated. Mild wear, some toning to cover and pages.  
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
877 N/A Christ Methodist Cook Book
Akron, OH Christ Methodist Church Softcover, Comb Binding Very Good  
Not paginated. Not dated. Circa 1960's, introduction page talks of breaking ground for a new building on April 18, 1965. 5-1/2 x 8-3/4 inches. Approximately 3/4-inch thick. Vintage church cookbook with recipes in all categories. Contributor name given with each recipe. Black and white page decorations. Mild wear and soiling to the cover, toning to page edges, a stain on rear cover bottom edge.  
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
878 N/A Rich & Delicious
Lenexa, KS Cookbook Publishers, Inc. 1994 0934474710 Softcover, Comb Binding Very Good  
84 pages. 6 x 9 inches. This is a general cookbook published by a company that publishes fundraiser cookbooks. There is no other information on who this book might have been published for. Recipes use both generic and brand name ingredients. Recipes in all categories, some of which include: Crab Rangoon Hors d'oeuvres, Roquefort Mousse, Broccoli Salad, Cabbage and Beef Soup, Mexican Chef Salad, Cauliflower in Cream Sauce, Green Bean Casserole, Butter-Baked Chicken and Gravy, Fancy Company Meatloaf, Pork Chops in Mushroom Gravy, Cinnamon Butter Puffs, Miniature Sour Cream Biscuits, Banana Split Bars, Chocolate Syrup Pecan Brownies, Praline Dram Pie and many more. No illustrations. Mild wear to cover, small nick in top edge of front cover, light edgewear to pages.  
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
879 N/A The Story of Chocolate
McLean, VA Chocolate Manufacturers Association of the USA Booklet Very Good  
24 pages. 5-3/4 x 8-3/4 inches. No publishing date given. The story behind American-made chocolate and cocoa products, a look at the chocolate industry and its long standing traditions. Illustrated. Used copy, mild wear, a smudge on the rear cover, a small spot on front cover.  
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
880 N/A Favorite Recipes of Famous People & Others
Marting Realty, Inc. Softcover Very Good  
112 pages. Not dated. Cookbook premium given out by realtor. Recipes from President and Vice President (Carter and Mondale), United States Senators, Famous Personalities, Ohio State Fair $2,000 Apple Pie Recipe, and a variety of other recipes from Appetizers to Desserts. Illustrated with small drawings. Mild wear, realtor's business card affixed to inside front cover.  
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
881 N/A Master-Recipes: A New Time-Saving Method in Cookery
New York, NY The McCall Company 1923 Booklet Good  
18 pages. 5-1/2 x 8 inches. Stapled booklet. One of the booklets in the McCall's Service Booklets series. Each of the fifteen master-recipes in this booklet is capable of being varied in nine different ways. Muffins, Cream Sauce Dishes, Cream Soups, Fish and Meat Sauces, Brown Sauces, Souffles, Cookies, Ices, Candies, Cakes, Frostings, Doughnuts, Bread Puddings, Gelatin Desserts, Bavarian Creams and Custards. Good condition, there is some wear and soiling. Previous owner has tied a string to the binding (for hanging, I believe) and there are small slits in the center creases of the pages and cover at the top and bottom. Some edgetears and bent corners.  
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
882 N/A Simply Sensational California Apricots
Walnut Creek, CA California Apricot Advisory Board Booklet Very Good 
20 pages. Not dated. 4 x 9 inches. Recipes using California dried, fresh and canned apricots. Contemporary recipes. Not illustrated. Used copy, shows very mild wear. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
883 N/A Ideas for Today - Foods
Madison, WI Rural Gravure Service Inc. 1967 Booklet Good  
22 pages. 8-1/2 x 6 inches. National sponsors listed on rear cover and some of them include Blue Bonnet Margarine, Diamond Walnuts, Fleischmann's Yeast, Nabisco Premium Saltine Crackers, Kraft Miniature Marshmallows, Nestea, Nestle's Semi-Sweet Chocolate Morsels. Recipes categories are Complements, Garden Varieties, Entrees, From the Oven, Entertaining, Desserts, Pastries, Dainties and Patio Fare. Illustrated with black and white photos, a color photo in center of booklet. Booklet shows mild wear with some soiling and toning on cover, a notation in ink written near one recipe by the previous owner.  
Price: 3.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
884 N/A Wines
Jewel Food Stores 1970 Softcover Good  
10 pages. 5-1/2 x 8-1/2 inches. Advertising booklet with wine selections from Osco and Jewel to make your party planning easier. Contains tips about wine and food, lists of wines for sale with descriptions and prices, wine terms and tips on serving wine. Mild wear, lightly bent lower corner.  
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
885 N/A The Country Cooking Recipe Collection - Prize-Winning Cookiess & Cakes
Greendale, WI Reiman Publications 1993 Softcover Very Good  
34 pages. 5-1/2 x 8-1/2 inches. A collection of 32 recipe cards (2 per page) for prize-winning cookies and cakes. Perforated edges, the cards are similar in format to those in Reiman publications. Each recipe has easy-to-follow, step-by-step directions with a clolor illustration of the dish. Used copy, shows mild wear.  
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
886 N/A The Low-Fat Pasta Collection
Oxmoor House, Inc. 1993 0848713230 Booklet Very Good  
18 pages. 5-1/4 x 8-1/2 inches. Each of these recipes derives no more than 30% of its calories from fat. Generic ingredients are used in the 22 recipes that are included in this booklet. Some of the recipes are: Tortellini-Vegetable Kabobs, Pesto 'n' Chicken, Zesty Shrimp and Tortellini, Marinated Pasta Salad, Fusilli Fruit Salad, Tuna and Pasta Salad, Straw and Hay and Gazpacho Pasta. Illustrated with color photos. Mild wear.  
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
887 N/A Kitchen-Tested Flavor-Perfect Recipes for Your New Automatic Cooker and Deep Fryer
N/A Booklet Poor  
15 pages. 6 x 9 inches. Publishing information and date not given. Brand name of the appliance is not given, it is refered to as Automatic Cooker and Deep Fryer Only. Contains instructions for frying and cooking with recipes for Battered Fried Chicken, Pop Corn, Southern Fried Chicken, Fried Scallops, Salmon Cutlets, Boston Style Beans, Beef Vegetable Soup and more. Illustrated with small black and white drawings. Interior of book shows black smudging and some soiling, mild wear to outer edges.  
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
888 N/A Wild Rice Recipes
N/A Fold-out Leaflet Very Good  
Small fold-out leaflet with 11 recipes using wild rice as an ingredient. No brand name specified. No publishing information given. 2-1/4 x 3-1/2 inches. Mild wear. Light crease down center.  
Price: 1.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
889 N/A The Entertaining Guide
New York, NY The Entertaining Guide, Inc. 1981 Softcover Good  
42 pages. 8-1/2 x 11 inches. Magazine format. Premier Liquor Corporation of Kenmore, NY information on front cover. Advertising publication includes articles, information and recipes on cooking and drinking a variety of alcoholic beverages. Advertisements from many name brand products such as Bailey's Irish Cream, Amaretto, Ronrico Rum and more. Mild wear to cover from storage, toning pages, slightly crimped upper left corner.  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
890 N/A Just Desserts
B & B Books, Inc. 1994 Softcover Very Good  
46 pages. 5 x 8-1/4 inches. A free promotional award with a collection of dessert recipes from the employees of Imperial Marketing. A variety of recipes, some of them specifying name brand ingredients. No illustrations. Used copy, mild wear to cover.  
Price: 3.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
891 N/A You Guide to Better Eating The Stainless Steel Way
Long Island City, NY Tested Recipe Institute 1956 Softcover Fair  
32 pages. Measures 6 x 9 inches. Instruction booklet with recipes for using Stainless Steel Cookware by the Waterless or Vapor Method with little or no water and on low heat. Color illustrations of the recipes. Last page shows drawings of some of the stainless steel cookware combinations--Double Boiler Combination, Food Press Combination, Steamer Combinations 1 and 2. On the rear cover is stamped 'Merchandise Enterprises, Wichita, Kansas. Used copy in fair condition. Shows soiling and a few stains on the cover and interior pages. Wear to edges of cover, small piece missing from front bottom edge of cover with creased lower corner on front also.  
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
892 N/A Southeastern Seafood Recipes
Gulf & South Atlantic Fheries Development Foundation, Inc. Fold-out Leaflet Fair  
8 pages. No publishing date given. Measures 2-3/4 x 4-1/4 inches. Small fold-out advertising leaflet with seven recipes for shrimp, swordfish and shark. Not illustrated. Used copy, shows moderate wear, some residue damage on cover from old rubber band.  
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
893 N/A Recipe Finder
Garden City, NY The Cook Book Guild Softcover Good  
30 pages. 5-1/2 x 8-1/4 inches. Not dated. Stiff paper cover with tabbed dividers. This handy kitchen aid was compliments of The Cook Book Guild. Each page has lines for noting where your favorite recipes are located. Four columns: Recipe, Cook Book, Page, and Comment. Tabs for many categories. Used copy, has never been written in. Mild wear to cover from storage, toning on the edges.  
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
894 N/A Benson & Hedges Presents Entertaining with Style
New York, NY Philip Morris Incorporated 1980 Hard Cover Poor  
136 pages. 4 x 8 inches. Hardcover with wire spiral binding inside. Promotional cookbook given as a premium for Benson & Hedges cigarettes. A collection of recipes from great American restaurants. Illustrated with both black and white drawings and color photos. Used copy, shows moderate wear with soiling inside and out and one-half of page 66/67 torn out.  
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
895 N/A Ripe Olives from California. 32 Memorable Recipes
Fresno, CA Olive Administration Committee Softcover Very Good 
18 pages. Not dated, circa 1970s. Measurse 3-1/2 x 6 inches. Fold-out recipe pamphlet with recipes using California ripe olives as an ingredient. Used copy, shows mild wear. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
896 Nabisco Smart Snacking Triscuit-Style
Nabisco Foods Group 1993 Softcover Very Good  
32 pages. 5-1/4 x 8-1/4 inches. All of the recipes in this book are designed to fit into a healthful diet. Recipes are quick and easy to prepare and most can be made in 30 minutes or less. Table of Contents categories include: Triscuit & Vegetable; Triscuit & Cheese; Triscuit Main Dish; Truiscuit & Fruit. Illustrated with color photos. Shows mild wear with rubbing on rear cover, also mailing label affixed to rear.  
Price: 3.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
897 Nabisco College Inn Broth
Lincolnwood, IL Publications International Ltd. 1987 Softcover Very Good  
96 pages. 5-1/4 x 8-1/4 inches. Recipes for Appetizers, Soups, Salads, Entrees, and Side Dishes using College Inn Chicken and Beef Broth. Shows mild wear.  
Price: 3.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
898 Nabisco Best of Favorite Recipes Magazine - College Inn Broth - No. 3
Lincolnwood, IL Publications International Ltd. 1987 Softcover Very Good  
96 pages. 5-1/4 x 8-1/4 inches. More than just Soup! Versatile College Inn Broth presents over 100 delicious recipes to serve your family and friends. Enjoy quick and easy appetizers, heart-warming soups, marvelous main dishes, refreshing salads, wonderful vegetable dishes and all kinds of savory accompaniments. Shows mild wear, small scratch on lowered edge of front cover.  
Price: 3.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
899 Nabisco Delicious, Nourishing Dishes for Breakfast, For Luncheon, For Dinner
National Biscuit Company 1950 Booklet Fair  
24 pages. 5-1/2 x 8-1/4 inches. Vintage advertising cookbook has recipes for breakfast, lunch and dinner. Lots of unusual suggestions for using Shredded Wheat biscuits in your cooking. Illustrated with black and white photos. Inside rear cover shows black and white photos, telling how Nabisco Shredded Wheat is made. Extensive wear to cover, with splitting at spine, cover is almost completely detached, some scuffing and scratching and edgewear. Some soiling to pages, mostly in center gutter, rusted staples. Recipes are still readable and serviceable.  
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
900 Nabisco How Steak is Done: The A1 Cookbook
Nabisco Foods Company 1990 Booklet Good  
14 pages. Measures 5-1/2 x 9 inches. Advertising recipe booklet featuring beef steak recipes prepared using A-1 Sauce. Recipes are present in recipe card format, three to a page, with one side having color photo of the dish and the other side the recipe. Pages are perforated for tearing apart and filing. Printed on glossy paper. Recipes include Garlic Steak Au Poivre, Pineapple Steak Kabobs, Cajun-Style Steak, Grilled Steak with Blue-Cheese Sauce, Beef and Bacon Kabobs, Beef Steaks Lyonnaise, Stir-Fry Steak and Peppers, Sizzling Steak Fajitas, A-1 Texas Chili, Rolled Mexican Style Flank Steak, Spicy Steak Salad, Open Face Steak and Cheese Sandwiches, Roast Beef with Horseradish Sauce, Beef Burgundy Stew, Marvelous Meatloaf, Steak Pot Pie and Savory Pot Roast. Also contains a coupon with no expiration date. Used copy, shows mild wear with some fingercreasing to cover and pages, lightly bent corners.  
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@advertisingcookbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie